2010-4991. Proposed Establishment of Certification Programs for Health Information Technology
[…] For these reasons, among others discussed below, we have chosen to propose the establishment of a temporary certification program that could be established and become quickly operational in order to assure the availability of Certified EHR Technology prior to the beginning of meaningful use Stage 1.

    With these timing constraints in mind, we have provided for a 30-day public comment period on our proposals for the temporary certification program and a 60-day comment period on our proposals for the permanent certification program. Section 6(a)(1) of Executive Order 12866 on Regulatory Planning and Review (September 30, 1993, as further amended) states that “each agency should afford the public a meaningful opportunity to comment on any proposed regulation, which in most cases should include a comment period of not less than 60 days.” We believe that it is appropriate to follow this guidance in soliciting public comment on our proposed permanent certification program because the permanent certification program's final rule will be issued some months after the final rule for the temporary certification program.