2020-04837. William S. Husel, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 2925.11(A), (B)(1)(d) (West, Westlaw current through File 21 of the 133rd General Assembly (2019-2020)).

    Ohio law further states that a “ `[l]icensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs' or a `prescriber' means an individual who is authorized by law to prescribe drugs or dangerous drugs . . . in the course of the individual's professional practice.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4729.01(I) (West, Westlaw current through Files 1 to 20 of the 133rd General Assembly (2019-2020)). The definition further provides a limited list of authorized prescribers, the relevant provision of which is “[a] physician authorized under Chapter 4731[ ] of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or podiatric medicine and surgery.” Id. at § 4729.01(I)(4).