2023-04591. Requirements for Tobacco Product Manufacturing Practice
[…] IX. Federalism

    We have analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in E.O. 13132. Section 4(a) of the E.O. requires Agencies to “construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.”

    Section 916(a)(2) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387p) is an express preemption provision. Section 916(a)(2) provides that “no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this chapter relating to . . . good manufacturing standards.”

    This rule is being issued under section 906(e) of the FD&C Act, which directs FDA to prescribe regulations relating to good manufacturing practice.