98-6214. Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc., et al. (Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 1 and 2); Exemption
[…] Analysis Report (FSAR)] must be filed annually or 6 months after each 
    refueling outage provided that the interval between successive updates 
    [to the FSAR] does not exceed 24 months.'' The VEGP, Units 1 and 2, 
    share a common FSAR; therefore, this rule requires the licensee to 
    update the same document within 6 months after a refueling outage for 
    either unit. By letter dated January 23, 1998, the licensee requested 
    an exemption from the requirements of 10 CFR 50.71(e)(4).
    
    III
    
        Section 50.12(a) of 10 CFR, ``Specific exemptions,'' states that:
    
        The Commission may, upon application by any interested person, 
    or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements 
    of the regulations of this part, which are (1) Authorized by law, 
    will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and 
    are consistent with the common defense and security. (2) The 
    Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special 
    circumstances are present.
    
        Section 50.12(a)(2)(ii) of 10 CFR states that special circumstances 
    are present when ``Application of the regulation in the particular 
    circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is 
    not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule. . . .'' As 
    noted in the staff's supporting Safety Evaluation, the licensee's 
    proposed schedule for FSAR updates will ensure that the VEGP FSAR will 
    be maintained current within 24 months of the last revision and the 
    interval for submission of the 10 CFR 50.59 design change report will 
    not exceed 24 months. The proposed schedule fits within the 24-month 
    duration specified by 10 CFR 50.71(e)(4). Literal application of 10 CFR 
    50.71(e)(4) would require the licensee to update the same document 
    within 6 months after a refueling outage for either unit; a more 
    burdensome requirement than intended. Accordingly, the Commission has 
    determined that special circumstances are present as defined in 10 CFR 
    50.12(a)(2)(ii). The Commission has further determined that, pursuant 
    to 10 CFR 50.12, the exemption is authorized by law, will not present 
    an undue risk to public health and safety, and is consistent with the 
    common defense and security. The Commission hereby grants the licensee 
    an exemption from the requirements of 10 CFR 50.71(e)(4) to submit 
    updates to the VEGP FSAR within 6 months of the VEGP Unit 2 refueling 
    outage. The licensee will be required to submit updates to the VEGP