Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation39. FTC v. Zurixx, No. 2:19-cv-0713, (filed D. Utah 2019), Second Amended Complaint, Dkt. 219, para. 62 & 88 (earnings claims included national averages drawn from industry sources); Dkt. 12-15 (p.7) (same); Dkt. 12-48 (p.35) (same); Med. Billers Network, 543 F. Supp. 2d at 305-06 (earnings claims based on industry statistics deceptively implied that participants in defendants' opportunity would make the depicted amounts); cf. FTC Endorsement Guides, 16 CFR 255.2(b) (representations of individual consumers' experiences “will likely be interpreted as representing that the . . . experience is representative of what consumers will generally achieve”).
Back to Citation40. Febre, No. 94-cv-3625, 1996 WL 396117, *3-5 (finding ads with earnings claims deceptive because they failed to disclose expenses); Encyclopaedia Britannica, 87 FTC at 445-50, 486-87, 505, 510, 532. See also Med.