Start Preamble
[…] The Commission anticipates that a rule prohibiting the use of misleading earnings claims would enhance deterrence and help the Commission move quickly to stop illegal conduct. Such a rule also may further clarify for businesses what constitutes a deceptive earnings claim and what it means to have substantiation for an earnings claim.
In addition, a rule would enable the Commission to seek monetary relief for consumers harmed by deceptive earnings claims, as well as civil penalties against those who make the deceptive claims. Specifically, section 19 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 57b, authorizes the Commission to seek “rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, [and] the payment of damages,” among other things, to redress harm caused by violations of FTC rules, such as one prohibiting deceptive earnings claims. And section 5 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 45(m), allows the Commission to “recover civil penalties” against those who violate such a rule.