[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 48 (Wednesday, March 12, 1997)]
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
``(1) The term `pay-per-call services' has the meaning provided
in section 228(i) of the Communications Act of 1934,7 except
that the Commission by rule may, notwithstanding subparagraphs (B)
and (C) of Section 228(i)(1) of such Act, extend such definition to
other similar services providing audio information or audio
entertainment if the [Federal Trade] Commission determines that such
services are susceptible to the unfair and deceptive practices that
are prohibited by the rules prescribed pursuant to section 201(a)
[of TDDRA].'' (Emphasis supplied.)
\7\ Section 228(i)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47
U.S.C. Sec. 228(i)(1) provides that:
The term `pay-per-call services' means any service--
(A) in which any person provides or purports to provide--
(i) audio information or audio entertainment produced or
packaged by such person;
(ii) access to simultaneous voice conversation service; or
(iii) any service, including the provision of a product, the
charges for which are assessed on the basis of completion of the
call;
(B) for which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval
charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for
transmission of the call; and
(C) which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number or
other prefix or area code designated by the [Federal Communications]
Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) [47
U.S.C.Sec. 228(b)(5)].''
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thus, Section 701(b) of the Telecommunications Act authorizes the FTC,
for purposes of its 900-Number Rule, to extend the definition of the
term ``pay-per-call services''--and, in effect, the scope of coverage
of the Rule--without regard to whether a caller to the service in
question ``pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater
than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call,'' and
without regard to whether a call to such service is ``accessed through
use of a 900 telephone number or other prefix or area code designated
by the FCC'' under 47 U.S.C.Sec. 228(b)(5) if the FTC determines that
such services ``are susceptible to the unfair and deceptive practices
that are prohibited by the rules prescribed pursuant to section
201(a)'' of TDDRA.
Therefore, at this time the Commission is publishing a Request for