Start Preamble
[…] We are uncertain, as described further below, as to whether the effects of the rulemaking, and subsequently, this final methodology, will be “economically significant” as measured by the $100 million threshold, and hence a major rule under the Congressional Review Act. In accordance with the provisions of Executive Order 12866, this final methodology was reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget.
1. Need for the Notice
Section 1331 of the Affordable Care Act (codified at 42 U.S.C. 18051) requires the Secretary to establish a BHP, and subsection (d)(1) specifically provides that if the Secretary finds that a state “meets the requirements of the program established under subsection (a) [of section 1331], the Secretary shall transfer to the State” federal BHP payments described in subsection (d)(3). This final methodology provides for the funding methodology to determine the federal BHP payment amounts required to implement these provisions.
2. Alternative Approaches