• Start Preamble
[…] See 14 CFR 45.14. Persons who install parts must have adequate information to determine a part's current life status. In particular, documentation problems may mislead an installer concerning the life remaining for a life-limited part. This rule further provides for the data needs of subsequent installers to ensure they know the life remaining on a part and prevent the part being used beyond its life limit. Existing regulations provide for records on life-limited parts that are installed on aircraft. The regulations require that each owner or operator under §  91.417(a)(2)(ii) and each certificate holder under §  121.380(a)(2)(iii) or §  135.439(a)(2)(ii), maintain records showing “the current status of life-limited parts of each airframe, engine, propeller, rotor, and appliance.” These regulations do not govern the disposition of the part when it is removed from the aircraft.