Start Preamble
[…] After which, an allocation would then be issued on a competitive basis to the NPA that can provide the “best overall solution” to the Federal customer. Lastly, proposed § 51-5.2 (mandatory source requirement) clarifies the Commission's authority to authorize and deauthorize NPAs and adds additional protections to employees when work is transferred between NPAs.[9] These changes are intended to modernize the Program and to better align it with the needs of the Federal customer.
III. Specific Proposed Changes to 41 CFR Parts 51-2, 51-3, and 51-5
A. Section 51-2.7 (Fair market price). Section 8503(b) of the JWOD Act states that the Commission “shall determine the fair market price of commodities and services contained on the [PL] that are offered for sale to the Federal Government by a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled.” As noted above, the current process only calls for considering an NPA's Program-specific qualifications, technical rating, and past performance.