Start Preamble
[…] C. Section 51-5.2 (Mandatory source requirement) —The Commission is responsible for placing and removing items from the PL and authorizing and deauthorizing qualified NPAs to serve as mandatory sources. 41 CFR 51-2.2(b).
Current Regulation: The current regulation states, in relevant part, that “[n]onprofit agencies designated by the Committee are mandatory sources of supply for all entities of the Government for commodities and services included on the Procurement List” (§ 51-5.2(a)), “[p]urchases of commodities on the Procurement List by entities of the Government shall be made from sources authorized by the Committee” (§ 51-5.2(b)), “[c]ontracting activities shall require other persons providing commodities which are on the Procurement List to entities of the Government by contract to order these commodities from the sources authorized by the Committee” (§ 51-5.2(c)), and “[c]ontracting activities procuring services which have included within them services on the Procurement List shall require their contractors for the larger service requirement to procure the included Procurement List services from nonprofit agencies designated by the Committee” (§ 51-5.2(e)).