Start Preamble
[…] Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
David A. Trissell, General Counsel, at 202-789-6820.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Table of Contents
I. Background
II. Basis of the Proposed Rules
III. Proposed Rules
I. Background
In conducting the foreign policy of the United States with respect to international postal services and international delivery services, the Secretary of State must coordinate with applicable government agencies, including the Commission, under 39 U.S.C. 407(b)(2)(A). Such coordination about foreign affairs requires timely, free, and frank flow of information between government agencies. The Secretary of State exercises “primary authority for the conduct of foreign policy with respect to international postal services and international delivery services.” 39 U.S.C. 407(b)(2)(A). In exercising this authority, the Secretary of State “shall coordinate with other agencies as appropriate” and “shall give full consideration to the authority vested by law or Executive order in the Postal Regulatory Commission.” Id. Flowing from this authority, the U.S. Department of State (DOS) coordinates continuous and frequent information sharing among the relevant government agencies.