94-5902. Food Labeling; Nutrition Labeling, Small Business Exemption; Proposed Rule DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] more detail on the terms ``statement of identity'' and ``similar method 
    of preparation'' and to provide some examples of the relationship 
    between units and food products. In discussing the definition for 
    statement of identity, the Statement of Explanation for H.R. 2900 
    explains that by statement of identity, it intended that FDA use the 
    definition of ``statement of identity'' in its regulations under 
    Sec. 101.3(b) (21 CFR 101.3(b)) (139 Congressional Record H6358 (August 
    6, 1993)). Section 101.3(b) provides that:
        (b) Such statement of identity shall be in terms of:
        (1) The name now or hereafter specified in or required by any 
    applicable Federal law or regulation; or, in the absence thereof,
        (2) The common or usual name of the food; or, in the absence 
    thereof,
        (3) An appropriately descriptive term, or when the nature of the 
    food is obvious, a fanciful name commonly used by the public for such 
    food.
    
    Thus, under proposed Secs. 101.9(j)(18) and 101.36(f)(2), in 
    determining whether a food is the same food product as another food for 
    determining the number of units sold, a firm should refer to 
    Sec. 101.3(b) to determine whether the two foods have the same