2013-04361. Application Procedures and Criteria for Approval of Nonprofit Budget and Credit Counseling Agencies by United States Trustees
[…] They urged that EOUST narrow the definition of “counseling services” to parallel the statutory requirements imposed by 11 U.S.C. 109(h).

    Response: Upon review of 11 U.S.C. 109(h) and 111(c), the purposes underlying the BAPCPA, and the relevant case law, EOUST has determined that the “briefing” described in 11 U.S.C. 109(h) and the credit counseling described in the proposed rule are synonymous. Accordingly, EOUST declines to amend the proposed rule to limit the definition of “counseling services” to exclude credit counseling sessions. Furthermore, EOUST has determined that, for 11 U.S.C. 109(h) to be consistent with 11 U.S.C. 111(c), counseling services must address the individual client's financial circumstances. Section 111(c)(2)(E) requires “adequate counseling with respect to a client's credit problems that includes an analysis of such client's current financial condition, factors that caused such financial condition, and how such a client can develop a plan to respond to the problems without incurring negative amortization of debt.” 11 U.S.C. 111(c)(2)(E). Accordingly, the proposed rule's requirement that “counseling services” include a written analysis of each client's current financial condition is consistent with the statutory mandate.