2023-05118. Applications for New Awards; Magnet Schools Assistance Program
[…] Note: Section 4401(b)(1) of the ESEA, 20 U.S.C. 7231, states MSAP's desegregation purpose as the elimination, reduction, or prevention of MGI in elementary and secondary schools with substantial proportions of minority students. A main goal of the MSAP statute is to support districts “seeking to foster meaningful interaction among students of different racial and ethnic backgrounds.” Section 4401(a)(4)(A) of the ESEA, 20 U.S.C. 7231(a)(4)(A). Congress also recognized that “segregation exists between minority and nonminority students as well as among students of different minority groups.” Section 4401(a)(4)(C) of the ESEA, 20 U.S.C. 7231(a)(4)(C).