2023-05118. Applications for New Awards; Magnet Schools Assistance Program
[…] Background: Since its inception nearly 40 years ago, MSAP has supported LEAs to create magnet schools, defined under section 4402 of the ESEA, 20 U.S.C. 7231a, as public elementary or secondary schools or education centers that offer “a special curriculum capable of attracting substantial numbers of students of different racial backgrounds,” as part of their efforts to voluntarily desegregate their schools or meet the intended outcomes of desegregation plans required by a final order of any court of the United States, a court of any State, or any other State agency or official of competent jurisdiction (herein referred to as