2023-05118. Applications for New Awards; Magnet Schools Assistance Program
[…] In accordance with section 4404 of the ESEA, 20 U.S.C. 7231c, and 34 CFR 280.2, projects that are not designed to reduce, eliminate, or prevent MGI and to bring students from different social, economic, ethnic, and racial backgrounds together in accordance with an approved desegregation plan, are not eligible for MSAP funding. Additionally, under 34 CFR 280.4(b), a “feeder school” is defined as “a school from which students are drawn to attend the magnet school,” and refers to the schools that students attending magnet schools would otherwise have attended had the magnet school not been available.