2023-05118. Applications for New Awards; Magnet Schools Assistance Program
[…] An application must also include, in accordance with 34 CFR 280.20(e), (f), and (g)

    • Projected enrollment by race and ethnicity for magnet and feeder schools (Note: If seeking to prevent MGI, as opposed to seeking to reduce or eliminate MGI, we encourage applicants to include trend data showing the trajectory of school enrollment in the absence of MSAP funding);

    • Signed civil rights assurances; and
    • An assurance that the desegregation plan is being implemented or will be implemented if the application is funded.

    Finally, under section 4405(b)(1)(A) of the ESEA, 20 U.S.C. 7231d(b)(1)(A), applicants must describe “how a grant awarded under this part will be used to promote desegregation, including any available evidence on, or if such evidence is not available, a rationale, based on current research, for how the proposed magnet school programs will increase interaction among students of different social, economic, ethnic, and racial backgrounds.” Applicants should provide this information in responding to the first selection criterion described Start Printed Page 15702 in section V(1) of this notice—Desegregation.