[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 50 (Wednesday, March 15, 1995)]
[…] eliminated the $500,000 threshold. Congress prohibited the expenditure
of FTA or FHWA funds on steel, cement, and ``manufactured products,''
but as discussed below, included four exceptions permitting the statute
to be waived. In 1984, Congress removed cement from section 165, and in
1991 added iron (see section 337 of the Surface Transportation
Assistance and Uniform Relocation Act of 1987 (Pub. L. 100-17, 101
Stat. 32) and section 1048 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation
Efficiency Act of 1991 (Pub. L. 102-204, 105 Stat. 1914)).
Now codified at 49 U.S.C. 5323(j), the Buy America requirement that
applies to purchases made with Federal transit and highway funds
provides as follows:
(j) BUY AMERICA.--(1) The Secretary of Transportation may
obligate an amount that may be appropriated to carry out this
chapter for a project only if the steel, iron, and manufactured
goods used in the project are produced in the United States.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may waive paragraph (1) of
this subsection if the Secretary finds that--
(A) Applying paragraph (1) would be inconsistent with the public
interest;
(B) The steel, iron, and goods produced in the United States are
not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are
not of a satisfactory quality;
(C) When procuring rolling stock (including train control,
communication, and traction power equipment) under this chapter--
(i) The cost of components and subcomponents produced in the
United States is more that 60 percent of the cost of all components
of the rolling stock; and
(ii) Final assembly of the rolling stock has occurred in the
United States; or
(D) Including domestic material will increase the cost of the
overall project by more than 25 percent.
FTA has issued regulations implementing this provision at 49 CFR
Part 661. These regulations specify that ``for a manufactured product
to be considered produced in the United States: (1) All of the
manufacturing processes for the product must take place in the United