95-6387. Buy America Requirements
[…] Congress prohibited the expenditure 
    of FTA or FHWA funds on steel, cement, and ``manufactured products,'' 
    but as discussed below, included four exceptions permitting the statute 
    to be waived. In 1984, Congress removed cement from section 165, and in 
    1991 added iron (see section 337 of the Surface Transportation 
    Assistance and Uniform Relocation Act of 1987 (Pub. L. 100-17, 101 
    Stat. 32) and section 1048 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation 
    Efficiency Act of 1991 (Pub. L. 102-204, 105 Stat. 1914)).
        Now codified at 49 U.S.C. 5323(j), the Buy America requirement that 
    applies to purchases made with Federal transit and highway funds 
    provides as follows:
    
        (j) BUY AMERICA.--(1) The Secretary of Transportation may 
    obligate an amount that may be appropriated to carry out this 
    chapter for a project only if the steel, iron, and manufactured 
    goods used in the project are produced in the United States.
        (2) The Secretary of Transportation may waive paragraph (1) of 
    this subsection if the Secretary finds that--
        (A) Applying paragraph (1) would be inconsistent with the public 
    interest;
        (B) The steel, iron, and goods produced in the United States are 
    not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are 
    not of a satisfactory quality;
        (C) When procuring rolling stock (including train control, 
    communication, and traction power equipment) under this chapter--
        (i) The cost of components and subcomponents produced in the 
    United States is more that 60 percent of the cost of all components 
    of the rolling stock; and
        (ii) Final assembly of the rolling stock has occurred in the 
    United States; or
        (D) Including domestic material will increase the cost of the 
    overall project by more than 25 percent.
    
        FTA has issued regulations implementing this provision at 49 CFR 
    Part 661. These regulations specify that ``for a manufactured product 
    to be considered produced in the United States: (1) All of the 
    manufacturing processes for the product must take place in the United