2023-05226. TEGNA Inc., SGCI Holdings III LLC, and CMG Media Operating Company, LLC, Applications for Transfer of Control and Assignment of Certain Subsidiaries
[…] Section 310(d) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 310(d), provides that no station license shall be transferred or assigned unless the Commission, on application, determines that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby. If the transaction would not violate a statute or rule, the Commission considers whether it could result in public interest harms by substantially frustrating or impairing the objectives or implementation of the Act or related statutes. Under Section 309(d) of the Act, “[i]f a substantial and material question of fact is presented or if the Commission for any reason is unable to find that grant of the application would be consistent [with the public interest, convenience, and necessity],” it must formally designate the application for a hearing in accordance with Section 309(e) of the Act. 47 U.S.C. 309(d) and (e).