• Start Preamble
[…] Any visibility impact threshold set by the state should not be higher than 0.5 dv. (See 40 CFR part 51, Appendix Y, section III.A.1).

    Back to Citation

    12.  The State must take into consideration the five statutory factors: (1) Costs of compliance, (2) the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts, (3) any existing control technology present at the source, (4) the remaining useful life of the source, and (5) the degree of visibility improvement.

    Back to Citation

    13.  40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(ii) is reserved. Under 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(v), “At the State's option, a provision that the emissions trading program or other alternative measure may include a geographic enhancement to the program to address the requirement under 40 CFR 51.302(b) or (c) related to reasonably attributable impairment from the pollutants covered under the emissions trading program or other alternative measure.”

    Back to Citation

    14.  See 71 FR 60612, 60622 (October 13, 2006).