03-6180. Additional Registration and Other Regulatory Relief for Commodity Pool Operators and Commodity Trading Advisors
[…] Back to Citation53. 15 U.S.C. 80b-3(b)(3) (2002).
Back to Citation54. 17 CFR 275.203(b)(3) (2002).
Back to Citation55. In addition to current requirements, the CTA would be required to provide its main facsimile number and main e-mail address.
Back to Citation56. Because this proposal would obviate the Rule 4.21(a)(2) “profile document” and “term sheet” exceptions to the current Disclosure Document delivery requirement of Rule 4.21(a)(1), the Commission also is proposing to delete these exceptions from the rule.
Back to Citation57. See, e.g., 44 FR 1918, 1920.
Back to Citation58. See, e.g., Section 4m(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6m(2) (2000), which provides in pertinent part that:
Nothing in this Act shall relieve any person of any obligation or duty, or affect the availability of any right or remedy available to the Securities and Exchange Commission or any private party arising under the Securities Act of 1933 or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 governing the issuance, offer, purchase, or sale of securities of a commodity pool, or of persons engaged in transactions with respect to such securities, or reporting by a commodity pool.
Back to Citation59. Rule 4.22(a).
Back to Citation60. Rule 4.22 (c).