05-5063. Agricultural Bioterrorism Protection Act of 2002; Possession, Use, and Transfer of Biological Agents and Toxins
[…] A number of commenters requested clarification of the provisions for the phase-in period and several commenters requested additional time to comply with certain provisions. Given that all of the dates in 7 CFR 331.0 and 9 CFR 121.0 have passed, the sections are no longer applicable and the issues raised by the commenters are moot. Accordingly, in this final rule, we are removing 7 CFR 331.0 and 9 CFR 121.0.

    Definitions

    In 7 CFR 331.1 and 9 CFR 121.1, we define the terms used in the regulations. We are adding definitions of diagnosis and verification in both sections in this final rule. Diagnosis is defined as “the analysis of specimens for the purpose of identifying or confirming the presence or characteristics of a select agent or toxin provided that such analysis is directly related to protecting the public health or safety, animal health or animal products, or plant health or plant products.” Verification is defined as “the demonstration of obtaining established performance (e.g., accuracy, precision, and the analytical sensitivity and specificity) specifications for any procedure used for diagnosis.”