05-5063. Agricultural Bioterrorism Protection Act of 2002; Possession, Use, and Transfer of Biological Agents and Toxins
[…] The commenter stated that APHIS indicates a responsible manager should be the responsible official for an entity, while CDC would allow a biosafety officer to assume this role. The commenter stated that, in general, a biosafety officer would not have direct control over either the affected staff or budgets in order to ensure compliance with the regulations.

    We agree that APHIS and CDC should adopt a common definition for the term “responsible official.” Accordingly, we are amending the definition for responsible official in this final rule. In 7 CFR 331.1 and 9 CFR 121.1, we define responsible official as “the individual designated by an entity with the authority and control to ensure compliance with the regulations in this part.” CDC is adopting the same definition in its final rule.

    A commenter stated that APHIS should clarify the term “facility.” The commenter said the term appears to refer to a complete building or complex in some parts of the rule but to an individual laboratory/room in other parts of the rule.