05-5391. Filing Documents by Priority Mail, Express Mail, and Overnight Delivery Service
[…] Back to Citation

    4.  Filers should retain proof of mailing or other means of transmittal of documents. See 11 CFR 104.5(i).

    Back to Citation

    5.  As discussed below, the new definition of “postmark” includes a USPS postmark and the verifiable date of deposit with an overnight delivery service.

    Back to Citation

    6.  Internal Revenue Service regulations and Department of Homeland Security regulations also define “postmark” to include private carrier postmarks. See e.g., 26 CFR 301.7502-1(c)(1)(iii)(B) and 8 CFR 245a.12(a)(3) and (4); see also 50 CFR 600.10 (Wildlife and Fisheries regulations defining “postmark” as “independently verifiable evidence of the date of mailing, such as a U.S. Postal Service postmark, or other private carrier postmark, certified mail receipt, overnight mail receipt, or a receipt issued upon hand delivery * * *”).

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 05-5391 Filed 3-17-05; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 6715-01-P

Document Information

Effective Date:
4/18/2005
Published:
03/18/2005
Department:
Federal Election Commission
Entry Type:
Rule
Action:
Final rules and transmittal of regulations to Congress.