2020-05223. Tobacco Products; Required Warnings for Cigarette Packages and Advertisements
[…] See Phillips Petroleum Co. v. EPA, 803 F.2d 545, 559 (10th Cir. 1986) (stating “[t]his opportunity to participate is all that the APA requires”). FDA's regulations generally require that the Agency provide 60 days for comment on proposed regulations (21 CFR 10.40(b)(2)). The Commissioner may shorten or lengthen that time period for “good cause,” but in no event is the time for comment to be less than 10 days. Id. While FDA regulations permit an extension of comment periods, § 10.40(b)(3)(i), a request to do so “must discuss the reason comments could not feasibly be submitted within the time permitted, or that important new information will shortly be available, or that sound public policy otherwise supports an extension of the time for comment.” Id. When agencies have been challenged on abbreviated comment periods, courts generally look to whether shorter time frames were necessitated by deadlines for Agency action. See, e.g., Omnipoint Corp. v.