2024-05682. West Virginia Regulatory Program
[…] There is no direct counterpart in the Federal regulations for the West Virginia defined term “completion of reclamation.” This term follows the WVSCMRA requirements that an operator must faithfully and fully perform all requirements of the statute and of the permit before a bond is fully released and reclamation is determined to be complete. See W.Va. Code 22–3–11; 22–3–23(c)(3).

    While the Federal regulations do not define the term “completion of reclamation” they do define “reclamation” at 30 CFR 701.5 as “those actions taken to restore mined land as required by this chapter to a postmining land use approved by the regulatory authority” (emphasis added). In addition to the term “completion of reclamation,” the CSR contains a stand-alone term “reclamation” defined as “those actions taken to restore mined land to the approved postmining land use.”