E9-6016. Notice of Suspension and Initiation of Debarment Proceedings; Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism
[…] Back to Citation

    10.  DISD Indictment at 6. Based on a winning bid proposal prepared utilizing information that Mr. Wong received from Mr. Bohuchot, MSE received at least $4 million as a subcontractor under another contract with DISD. See DISD Indictment at 4; DOJ November 12, 2008 Ruben Bohuchot Press Release at 2.

    Back to Citation

    11.  47 CFR 54.8(a)(4). See Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9225-9227, ¶¶ 67-74.

    Back to Citation

    13.  Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, ¶ 69; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(1).

    Back to Citation

    17.  See Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, ¶ 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(5), 54.8(f).

    Back to Citation

    18.  “Causes for suspension and debarment are the conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission of criminal fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural healthcare support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism.” 47 CFR 54.8(c). Such activities “include the receipt of funds or discounted services through [the Federal universal service] support mechanisms, or consulting with, assisting, or advising applicants or service providers regarding [the Federal universal service] support mechanisms.” 47 CFR 54.8(a)(1).

    Back to Citation

    19.  See Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, ¶ 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(3).

    Back to Citation

    20.  Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9227, ¶ 74.

    Back to Citation