• Start Preamble
[…] AMS specified in its request letter that it was seeking delegation of the authority to implement and enforce these additional NESHAP and future amendments that EPA promulgates with respect to these NESHAP under its previously approved mechanism for obtaining delegation of additional NESHAP.

    On January 29, 2002, EPA initially delegated to AMS the authority to implement and enforce various NESHAP as found at 40 CFR Part 63. In this action, EPA concluded that AMS had demonstrated, as required, that AMS met the general “up-front” criteria for approval which are set forth at 40 C.F.R. § 63.91(d). According to 40 C.F.R. § 63.91(d)(2), “[o]nce a State has satisfied the § 63.91(d) up-front approval requirements, it only needs to reference the previous demonstration and reaffirm that it still meets the criteria for any subsequent equivalency submittals.”

    In its August 5, 2011 request for delegation of additional area source NESHAP, AMS included a full new demonstration that it met the requirements of 40 CFR § 63.91(d).