Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation977. SIFMA I at 5-6.
Back to Citation978. Markit III at 2.
Back to Citation979. Id. at 4-5.
Back to Citation980. See Benchmark at 1; Bloomberg Letter at 1; DTCC V at 14.
Back to Citation981. 15 U.S.C. 8325 (“In order to promote effective and consistent global regulation of swaps and security-based swaps, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the prudential regulators . . . as appropriate, shall consult and coordinate with foreign regulatory authorities on the establishment of consistent international standards with respect to the regulation (including fees) of swaps”).
Back to Citation982. The term “prudential regulator” is defined in Section 1a(39) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 1a(39), and that definition is incorporated by reference in Section 3(a)(74) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(74).