Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation775. See, e.g., FINRA Conduct Rule 3010(b) (requiring FINRA member broker-dealers to establish and maintain written procedures “that are reasonably designed to achieve compliance with applicable securities laws and regulations, and with the applicable Rules of [the NASD]”); FINRA Conduct Rule 3012 (requiring FINRA member broker-dealers to establish and maintain written supervisory procedures to ensure that internal policies and procedures are followed and achieve their intended objectives).
Back to Citation776. See 75 FR 75234.
Back to Citation777. 17 CFR 240.13n-7(b)(1) (“Every security-based swap data repository shall keep and preserve at least one copy of all documents, including all documents and policies and procedures required by the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder”).
Back to Citation778. See SDR Adopting Release.
Back to Citation779. Under Title VII, registered SDRs are not self-regulatory organizations and thus lack the enforcement authority that self-regulatory organizations have over their members under the Exchange Act.