Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation1033. 17 CFR 240.31.
Back to Citation1034. 15 U.S.C. 78ee.
Back to Citation1035. Section 991 of the Dodd Frank Act provides, in relevant part: “(1) AMENDMENTS.—Section 31 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78ee) is amended . . . in subsection (e)(2), by striking `September 30' and inserting `September 25'.”
Back to Citation1039. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(10).
Back to Citation1040. A national securities exchange also would be liable for fees in connection with any transactions in security-based swaps executed on its market. See 15 U.S.C. 78ee(b).
Back to Citation1041. See Regulation SBSR Proposing Release, 75 FR 75245-46.
Back to Citation1042. 15 U.S.C. 78ee(f) (“The Commission, by rule, may exempt any sale of securities or any class of sales of securities from any fee or assessment imposed by this section, if the Commission finds that such exemption is consistent with the public interest, the equal regulation of markets and brokers and dealers, and the development of a national market system.”).