Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation883. This could be either a U.S. person or a non-U.S. person that engages in activity in that jurisdiction.
Back to Citation884. This formulation of final Rule 908(c)(2)(ii) closely follows the language of Rule 0-13(a) under the Exchange Act, 17 CFR 240.0-13(a), which provides in relevant part that an application for substituted compliance must be submitted to the Commission “by a party that potentially would comply with requirements under the Exchange Act pursuant to a substituted compliance order, or by the relevant foreign financial regulatory authority or authorities.”
Back to Citation885. Thus, the Commission disagrees with the commenters who argued that substituted compliance applications should be submitted only by foreign regulatory authorities, rather than individual firms.