• Start Preamble
[…] In accordance with Section 766.7 of the Regulations, BIS filed a Motion for Default Order on or about November 11, 2006. This Motion for Default Order recommended that S.P. Equipamentos be denied export privileges for a period of ten years. Under Section 766.7(a) of the Regulations, “[f]ailure of the respondents to file an answer within the time provided constitutes a waiver of the respondent's right to appear,” and “on BIS's motion and without further notice to the respondent, [the ALJ] shall find the facts to be as alleged in the charging letter.” The ALJ has found S.P. Equipamentos in default.

    On January 31, 2007, based on the record before him, the ALJ issued an RDO in which he found that S.P. Equipamentos committed one violation of Section 764.2(a) and one violation of Section 764.2(e).