97-7179. Securities Representing Investment of Customer Funds Held in Segregated Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Commission's view, the definition of customer property contained in 
    Section 761(10) 6 of the BRAct, together with the special priority 
    of distribution accorded to such property under Section 766(h) of the 
    BRAct, requires that, like cash, any securities held in a segregated 
    safekeeping account will not be used to satisfy the claim of a 
    noncustomer creditor of the FCM until all customer net equity claims 
    have been satisfied.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \5\ See 11 U.S.C. 761-766.
        \6\ Section 761(10) defines ``customer property'' as follows:
        (10) Customer property' means cash, a security, or other 
    property, or proceeds of such cash, security, or property, at any 
    time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the 
    debtor, from or for the account of a customer--
        (A) including--
        (i) property received, acquired, or held to margin, guarantee, 
    secure, purchase, or sell a commodity contract;
        (ii) profits or contractual or other rights accruing to a 
    customer as a result of a commodity contract;
        (iii) an open commodity contract;
        (iv) specifically identifiable customer property;
        (v) warehouse receipt or other document held by the debtor 
    evidencing ownership of or title to property to be delivered to 
    fulfill a commodity contract from or for the account of a customer;
        (vi) cash, a security, or other property received by the debtor 
    as payment for a commodity to be delivered to fulfill a commodity 
    contract from or for the account of a customer;
        (vii) a security held as property of the debtor to the extent 
    such security is necessary to meet a net equity claim based on a 
    security of the same class and series of an issuer;
        (viii) property that was unlawfully converted and that is 
    property of the state; and
        (ix) other property of the debtor that any applicable law, rule, 
    or regulation requires to be set aside or held for the benefit of a 
    customer, unless including such property as customer property would 
    not significantly increase customer property; but
        (B) not including property to the extent that a customer does 
    not have a claim against the debtor based on such property[.]
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    B. Proposed Amendments
    
        The Commission is proposing that Rules 1.23 and 1.25 be amended to 
    allow an FCM to deposit firm-owned unencumbered Qualified Investments