E8-5707. Regulations Pertaining to Mergers, Acquisitions and Takeovers
[…] FINSA does not require CFIUS, upon completion or termination of an investigation, to refer a transaction to the President for a final decision. On January 23, 2008, President Bush signed Executive Order 13456 (further amending Executive Order 11858) that sets forth the circumstances under which a transaction shall be referred to the President for a final decision. Specifically, Section 6(c) of Executive Order 11858, as amended, provides that CFIUS “shall send a report to the President requesting the President's decision with respect to a review or investigation of a transaction in the following circumstances:

    (i) The Committee recommends that the President suspend or prohibit the transaction;

    (ii) The Committee is unable to reach a decision on whether to recommend that the President suspend or prohibit the transaction; or

    (iii) The Committee requests that the President make a determination with regard to the transaction.”

    The current regulations, by contrast, require CFIUS, upon completion or termination of any investigation, to report to the President and include a recommendation for action.