[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 57 (Friday, March 22, 1996)]
[…] added for service by mail where a response period is 10 days or less
are calculated from the end of the filing period regardless of whether
the last day of the filing period is a business day or a holiday.
Second, we provide that where any party is served by mail, and the
response period is 10 days or less, the filing period for all parties
(not just the ones served by mail) shall be extended the additional
three days. Third, we provide that service by facsimile machine shall
be treated as hand delivery, not service by mail.
2. Section 1.4(h) addresses the filing period for responding to
pleadings that have been served on a party by mail. The rule states:
If a document is required to be served upon other parties by
statute or Commission regulation and the document is in fact served
by mail * * * and the filing period \1\ for a response is 10 days or
less, an additional 3 days (excluding holidays) will be allowed for
filing a response. * * *
\1\ Section 1.4(e)(3) provides: The term filing period means the
number of days allowed or prescribed by statute, rule, order, notice
or other Commission action for filing any document with the
Commission. It does not include any additional days allowed for
filing any document pursuant to paragraphs (g), (h) and (j) of this
section.
3. Section 1.4(j) governs the filing date for pleadings that would
otherwise be due on a holiday (when the Commission is closed for
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
business). It provides that:
If, after making all the computations provided for in this
section, the filing date \2\ falls on a holiday, the document shall
be filed on the next business day. * * *
\2\ Section 1.4(e)(4) provides: The term filing date means the
date upon which a document must be filed after all computations of
time authorized by this section have been made.
4. Because Section 1.4(h) indicates that the three extra days for a
response to a pleading served by mail where the response period is 10
days or less is based on the ``filing period,'' not the ``filing
date,'' and because Section 1.4(j) says that the ``filing date'' is not
calculated until after all other computations are made, the additional
three days for service by mail are added without regard to whether the
last day of the filing period is a holiday and would therefore not be
the filing date if service were by hand. Thus, the first day to be
counted for the extra three days is the first business day after the
end of the filing period whether the filing period ends on a business
day or a holiday. How the rule applies is demonstrated in Summit
Communications, Inc., 9 FCC Rcd 4833, n.1 (Cable Serv. Bur. 1994). In