96-6986. Expedited Procedures for Processing Rail Rate Reasonableness, Exemption and Revocation Proceedings
[…] DATES: Comments are due on May 6, 1996.
    
    ADDRESSES: Send comments (an original and 10 copies) referring to STB 
    Ex Parte No. 527 to: Surface Transportation Board, Office of the 
    Secretary, Case Control Branch, 1201 Constitution Ave., N.W., 
    Washington, DC 20423-0001. Parties are encouraged to submit all 
    pleadings and attachments on a 3.5-inch diskette in WordPerfect 5.1 
    format.
    
    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Thomas J. Stilling, (202) 927-7312. 
    [TDD for the hearing impaired: (202) 927-5721.]
    
    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: New 49 U.S.C. 10704(d), which was enacted as 
    part of section 102(a) of the ICC Termination Act of 1995 (ICCTA), Pub. 
    L. No. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803, provides that:
    
        Within 9 months after the effective date of the ICC Termination 
    Act of 1995, the Board shall establish procedures to ensure 
    expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad 
    rates. The procedures shall include appropriate measures for 
    avoiding delay in the discovery and evidentiary phases of such 
    proceedings and exemption and revocation proceedings, including 
    appropriate sanctions for such delay, and for ensuring prompt 
    disposition of motions and interlocutory administrative appeals.
    
    
    [[Page 11800]]
    
        New section 10704(d) is one of several specific provisions designed 
    to implement the new rail transportation policy (RTP) ``to provide for 
    the expeditious handling and resolution of all [rail related] 
    proceedings.'' New 49 U.S.C. 10101(15). Other such provisions adopted 
    by the ICCTA include new 49 U.S.C. 10704(c), which requires the Board 
    to decide the reasonableness of a challenged rate within 9 months after 
    the close of the record if the determination is based upon a stand-
    alone cost presentation,1 and within 6 months if it is based upon 
    a simplified methodology.2 In addition, any proceeding to grant or 
    revoke an exemption ``shall be completed within 9 months after it is 
    begun.'' New 49 U.S.C. 10502 (b) and (d).