Start Preamble
[…] For payments beginning January 1, 2004, and for all succeeding years, the risk factor will include both inpatient and ambulatory data. The health status risk factor will be phased in according to the following schedule: 30 percent in 2004; 50 percent in 2005; 75 percent in 2006; and 100 percent in 2007 and succeeding years.
The technical corrections in this final rule are as follows:
- In § 422.100(d)(2), we are correcting an omission by inserting the words “level of” before “cost-sharing”, so that the sentence reads “At a uniform premium, with uniform benefits and level of cost-sharing throughout the plan's service area, or segment of service area as provided in § 422.304(b)(2).”