Start Preamble
[…] End Amendment Part[Amended]4. Section 740.9 is amended by removing the last sentence of paragraph (a)(2)(i) introductory text and adding in its place the following two sentences: “Exports of items controlled under ECCN 5D992 are permitted pursuant to this section. For other exports under this License Exception of laptops, handheld devices and other computers and equipment loaded with encryption commodities or software, including items controlled for NS and EI reasons, refer to note 2 to Category 5, Part 2 of Supplement No. 1 to Part 774.”
End Amendment Part[Amended]5. Section 740.10 is amended
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part(a) By adding the parenthetical sentence “(For exports or reexports to the installed base in Libya see § 764.7 of the EAR).” after the phrase “or made in a foreign country incorporating authorized U.S.-origin parts.” in paragraph (a)(2)(ii); and