2023-05074. Emergency Escape Breathing Apparatus Standards
[…] Back to Citation

    29.  The dollar equivalent cost is derived from the Surface Transportation Board's Full Year Wage A&B data series using the appropriate employee group hourly wage rate that includes a 75-percent overhead charge.

    30.  The associated burden related to employees' training are calculated under the economic cost of the regulation.

    31.  Totals may not add up due to rounding.

    Back to Citation

    36.  See 23 CFR 771.116(c)(15) (categorically excluding “[p]romulgation of rules, the issuance of policy statements, the waiver or modification of existing regulatory requirements, or discretionary approvals that do not result in significantly increased emissions of air or water pollutants or noise”).

    Back to Citation

    40.   See Department of Transportation Act of 1966, as amended (Pub. L. 89-670, 80 Stat. 931); 49 U.S.C. 303.

    Back to Citation

    41.  86 FR 7619 (Feb. 1, 2021).

    Back to Citation

    42.  59 FR 7629 (Feb. 16, 1994).

    Back to Citation