• Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation

    13.  RPOs are sometimes also referred to as “multi-jurisdictional organizations,” or MJOs. For the purposes of this notice, the terms RPO and MJO are synonymous.

    Back to Citation

    14.  EPA explained in the 2017 RHR Revisions that we were adopting new regulatory language in 40 CFR 51.308(f) that, unlike the structure in § 51.308(d), “tracked the actual planning sequence.” (82 FR 3091, January 10, 2017).

    Back to Citation

    15.  The RHR uses the phrase “that may be affected by emissions from the State” to implement CAA 169A(b)(2)'s requirement that a state “the emissions from which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility” submit a SIP.

    Back to Citation