Start Printed Page 16318
[…] Changes to the source means any changes to the source's process or control equipment, method of operation, or emissions. The source would be subject to new source requirements if, in the process of relocating, the source was reconstructed, i.e., significant replacement of components.
However, the definition of construction in the General Provisions does not lead to our intended outcome. The definition states that construction is “* * * the on-site fabrication, erection, or installation of an affected source.”
We are proposing to amend the definition of construction in § 63.2 by adding: “Construction does not include the removal of all equipment comprising an affected source from an existing location and reinstallation of such equipment at a new location. However, removal and reinstallation of an affected source will be construed as reconstruction if it satisfies the criteria for reconstruction as set forth below.” Adding this language to the definition of construction will achieve our original intent.
2. Major Source