Start Printed Page 16318
[…] We are proposing other changes to the General Provisions where necessary for clarification and consistency. These are not substantive changes and do not change the requirements of the General Provisions. Instead, these proposed changes would make the General Provisions easier to understand and to use. Minor editorial and clarifying changes are discussed by way of example in the following paragraphs. More substantive changes are addressed in other sections of this preamble.
1. Preconstruction Review and Title V Interaction
In the current General Provisions, several paragraphs under § 63.5 (e.g., paragraphs (b)(3), (4), and (5)) include the phrase “whether or not an approved permit program is effective in the State in which an affected source is (or would be) located.” The intent of this phrase is to indicate that the preconstruction review provisions that are included in the General Provisions are established pursuant to section 112(i) of the CAA. These preconstruction review provisions do not rely upon a title V permit program for implementation; rather,