Start Printed Page 16318
[…] We are proposing to delete § 63.55(a)(1) because it suggests that a proposed relevant emission standard is a presumptive MACT determination. While a proposed relevant standard should be given serious consideration in the MACT determination process, there have been instances where key elements of a proposed MACT standard change significantly between proposal and promulgation. Similarly, retaining the language in § 63.55(a)(2) would result in the presumptive use of any “guidance or distributed information establishing a MACT floor finding for the source category or subcategory by the section 112(j) deadline.” We agree that the quality of information embraced by this provision could vary widely and may not have been developed with the benefit of public notice and comment.