Start Printed Page 16318
[…] We do not intend to seek double penalties for situations that involve simultaneous violations of the good operations and maintenance requirements and any otherwise applicable emission standard, including work practice requirements. We may Start Printed Page 16327allege both violations in the alternative, but do not intend to seek double penalties. If a source has proof that it has complied with the emissions standard, then there should be no allegation of bad operation and maintenance during such period.
We are proposing to amend § 63.6(e)(1)(i) to clarify the “general duty” of owners or operators to “operate and maintain any affected source, including associated air pollution control and monitoring equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions to the levels required by the relevant standards.” However, this general duty does not require a source to reduce emissions below the level required by the standard.