Start Printed Page 16318
[…] B. Definitions
We are proposing to amend several of the § 63.51 definitions for clarity and consistency. Other proposed changes are more substantive and, in some cases, are needed to implement broader concepts being addressed elsewhere in this preamble. For example, we are proposing to add or amend several definitions related to the concept of affected source as discussed in section II.B of this preamble. We are proposing to add definitions of “affected source” and “new affected source” to § 63.51 as they relate to implementation of this concept. We are proposing to revise the definition of “similar source” to be consistent with implementing the new affected source concept. We are proposing to define “similar source” as “that equipment or collection of equipment that by virtue of its structure, operability, type of emissions and volume and concentration of emissions is substantially equivalent to the new affected source and employs control technology that is practical for use on the new affected source.” “Practical for use” contemplates that the State permitting authority would consider whether the control technology would achieve similar efficiencies.