2020-05796. Controls To Enhance the Cultivation of Marihuana for Research in the United States
[…] As stated above, under articles 23 and 28 of the Single Convention, the government agency must—in addition to taking physical possession—purchase all lawfully grown cannabis crops within four months of harvest. Thus, under the proposed rule, DEA will purchase marihuana grown by DEA-registered manufacturers and subsequently sell the marihuana to DEA registrants who seek to acquire it for research, product development, or other lawful purposes under the CSA.

    In purchasing such marihuana, DEA intends to use the Diversion Control Fee Account, as established in 21 U.S.C. 886a. Thus, DEA would, under the proposed rule, need to take into account its obligation under 21 U.S.C. 886a(1)(C) to charge fees under its diversion control program “at a level that ensures the recovery of the full costs of operating the various aspects of that program.” There are two potential categories of fees that could be used to recover the costs of carrying out the proposed new aspects of the diversion control program relating to cannabis: (1) Fees charged to persons who apply for, and seek to renew, a DEA registration to manufacture marihuana, and (2)