2023-05624. Child Nutrition Programs: Community Eligibility Provision-Increasing Options for Schools
[…] • At 7 CFR 245.9(f)(6)(ii), which requires the State agency to notify LEAs that they may be eligible to participate in CEP in the subsequent year if they increase their ISP to meet the eligibility requirements as of April 1, the eligibility threshold of “less than 40 percent district wide but greater than or equal to 30 percent” would change to a threshold of “less than 25 percent district wide but greater than or equal to 15 percent”; and
    • At 7 CFR 245.9(f)(6)(iv), which requires the State agency to notify LEAs currently in year 4 of their grace year eligibility, the eligibility threshold of “less than 40 percent but greater than or equal to 30 percent” would change to a threshold of “less than 25 percent but greater than or equal to 15 percent.”

    This rulemaking proposes only to change the numbers ( e.g., 40 percent to 25 percent, 30 percent to 15 percent) consistent with the proposed lower threshold; no additional substantive changes are proposed by this rulemaking.

    Public Notification Requirements

    Current Requirement