E9-6432. Reexamination of the Comparative Standards for Noncommercial Educational Applicants
[…] University of Missouri offers no new evidence or changed circumstances in its petition to cause us to reconsider our decision. Moreover, University of Missouri suggests no lawfully permissible alternative to our decision. We thus reaffirm our decision, and reject University of Missouri's petition for reconsideration.

    8. As explained at the outset of the Second Report & Order, “we are constrained by a number of court decisions, regulations, and statutory provisions that, taken together, limit our options.” Again, the entirety of section 309(j)(1), 47 U.S.C. 309(j)(1), states: “If, consistent with the obligations described in paragraph (6)(E), mutually exclusive applications are accepted for any initial license or construction permit, then, except as provided in paragraph (2), the Commission shall grant the license or permit to a qualified applicant through a system of competitive bidding * * * ” Paragraph 2 sets forth the relevant exemptions: “The competitive bidding authority granted by this subsection shall not apply to licenses or construction permits issued by the Commission * * * for stations described in section 397(6) of this Act,” i.e., NCE stations.