• Start Preamble
[…] The commenter goes on to say that, “instead USCG appears to have interpreted the statutory directive to ask USCG to determine whether there are any type-approval methods that are themselves based on best available science.”

    With respect to the draft policy letter, 33 U.S.C. 1322(p)(6)(D)(ii), requires the Coast Guard to, “publish a draft policy letter, based on the best available science, describing type-approval testing methods and protocols for BWMS, if any . . .” (Emphasis added). With respect to the final policy, 33 U.S.C. 1322(p)(6)(D)(iv) requires the Coast Guard to, “publish a final policy letter describing type-approval testing methods, if any, for ballast water management systems that render nonviable organisms in ballast water . . . [that] shall be evaluated by measuring the concentration of organisms in ballast water that are capable of reproduction based on the best available science that may be used in addition to the methods established under subpart 162.060 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).” (Emphasis added).