• Start Preamble
[…] Finally, the Coast Guard is not authorized to “exempt” methods from the statutory requirement to enumerate organisms that have been rendered permanently incapable of reproduction.

    2. Definition of “Viable”

    The Coast Guard received one comment suggesting a definition for the term “viable” to mean an organism that is “capable of growth and replication and hence survival.” The Coast Guard notes that VIDA does not define the individual terms “viable” or “nonviable.” However, VIDA does define the term “render nonviable” (in 33 U.S.C. 1322(p)(1)(U)) thus: “The term `render nonviable', with respect to an organism in ballast water, means the action of a ballast water management system that renders the organism permanently incapable of reproduction following treatment.” Accordingly, the Coast Guard determines that the definition of “viable” is capable of reproduction.

    3. Coast Guard Latitude in Considering Viability Testing Methods

    The Coast Guard received four comments speaking to the agency's latitude in considering viability testing methods.