• Start Preamble
[…] The Coast Guard notes that “permanently” applies to organism reproduction under the 33 U.S.C. 1322(p)(6)(D)(i) definition of “live” and “living.” As such, the term has not been previously considered in the context of the ballast water discharge standard regulations contained in 46 CFR subpart 162.060. Additionally, the statute defines the term “render nonviable” in 33 U.S.C. 1322(p)(1)(U) to mean “the action of a ballast water management system that renders the organism permanently incapable of reproduction following treatment.” The Coast Guard recognizes that the new definitions in VIDA could be interpreted to impact the existing type-approval program, but, this is not the case based on the plain meaning of 33 U.S.C. 1322(p)(6)(D)(ii)(II) which states that an approved type-approval testing method that renders organisms