2022-06223. Prohibition of Children's Toys and Child Care Articles Containing Specified Phthalates
[…] required the Commission to promulgate a final rule addressing children's toys and child care articles containing certain phthalates not later than 180 days after the Commission received a final Chronic Hazard Advisory Panel (CHAP) report.[1] The Commission was required to “determine, based on such report, whether to continue in effect the [interim] prohibition” on children's toys that can be placed in a child's mouth and child care articles “in order to ensure a reasonable certainty of no harm to children, pregnant women, or other susceptible individuals with an adequate margin of safety.” 15 U.S.C. 2057c (b)(3)(A). Additionally, the Commission was required to “evaluate the findings and recommendations of the Chronic Hazard Advisory Panel and declare any children's product containing any phthalates to be a banned hazardous product under section 8 of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2057), as the Commission determines necessary to protect the health of children.” 15 U.S.C. 2057c (b)(3)(B).