Start Preamble
[…] This reduces pollution to the environment associated with the conventional manufacturing processes that do not use secondary materials as a component of the feed.
B. What Is the Regulatory Status of a Gasification System?
Under existing regulations, hazardous secondary materials that are processed in a gasification system to produce synthesis gas and is used or re-used in an industrial process to manufacture legitimate products are not subject to RCRA jurisdiction through the provisions of 40 CFR 261.2(e)(1)(i). This provision excludes materials from the definition of solid waste if the materials are “used or re-used as ingredients in an industrial process to make a product, provided the materials are not being reclaimed.” As a result, gasification systems that manufacture synthesis gas, used exclusively in other on-going manufacturing processes, are currently not subject to RCRA jurisdiction because the materials being processed by the system are never solid wastes.