05-5593. Medicare Program; Disapproval of Adjustment in Payment Amounts for New Technology Intraocular Lenses Furnished by Ambulatory Surgical Centers
[…] Accordingly, we are also treating these lenses as the same lens.

    On July 23, 2004, we published in the Federal Register a notice with comment period entitled “Medicare Program; Adjustment in Payment Amounts for New Technology Intraocular Lenses Furnished by Ambulatory Surgical Centers” (69 FR 44029) that summarized these timely applications and solicited public comments on the IOLs submitted by Alcon and AMO.

    III. Criteria and Process for NTIOL Determination

    We will classify an IOL as an NTIOL if the lens meets the definition of a “new technology IOL” in § 416.180, which incorporates section 141(b)(2) of SSAA 1994. Under that section, a “new technology IOL” is defined as “an IOL that CMS determines has been approved by the FDA for use in labeling and advertising the IOL's claims of specific clinical advantages and superiority over existing IOLs with regard to reduced risk of intraoperative or postoperative complication or trauma, accelerated postoperative recovery, reduced induced astigmatism, improved postoperative visual acuity, more stable postoperative vision, or other comparable clinical advantages.”

    The process we use for evaluating requests for NTIOL designation and reviewing the appropriateness of the payment amount for a NTIOL furnished by ASCs is described in our regulations at part 416, subpart F and in the February 27, 2004 Federal Register notice.

    This process includes—