2013-06651. Schedules of Controlled Substances: Placement of Alfaxalone into Schedule IV
[…] Please note that the Freedom of Information Act applies to all comments received. If you wish to inspect the agency's public docket file in person by appointment, please see the “For Further Information Contact” paragraph, above.

    Request for Hearing, Notice of Appearance at or Waiver of Participation in Hearing

    In accordance with the CSA, this action is a formal rulemaking “on the record after opportunity for a hearing.” 21 U.S.C. 811(a). Such proceedings are conducted pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 556 and 557) and 21 CFR 1308.41. Pursuant to 21 CFR 1308.44(a)-(c), requests for hearings, notices of appearances, and waivers of participation may be submitted only by interested persons, defined at 21 CFR 1300.01 as those “adversely affected or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable pursuant to section 201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811).” Such requests or notices must conform to the requirements of 21 CFR 1308.44(a) or (b) and 1316.47 or 1317.48, as applicable.