• Start Preamble
[…] Because significant FTE resources are involved with the licensing of space and earth stations, the Commission tentatively concludes that the objectives of 47 U.S.C. 159 would be better met by assessing regulatory fees once a space or earth station is licensed, rather than when a space station becomes operational.

    58. The origin for assessing regulatory fees on space stations when they become operational, rather than when licensed, was the statutory text of 47 U.S.C. 159 from 1993. The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 that created 47 U.S.C. 159 and proposed regulatory fees in 47 U.S.C. 159(g), which identified two fee categories and amounts for space stations: (1) “Space Station (per operational station in geosynchronous orbit) (47 CFR part 25)” and (2) “Space Station (per system in low-earth orbit) (47 CFR part 25)”. The Commission adopted the requirement that GSO space stations be operational before regulatory fees are assessed as part of 1994 regulatory fee proceeding, basing that decision on the statutory language.