2018-06006. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Maine; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements
[…] EPA proposes that Maine has met the applicable infrastructure SIP requirements for section 110(a)(2)(G) with respect to the 2008 Pb, 2008 ozone, and 2010 NO2 NAAQS.

    H. Section 110(a)(2)(H)—Future SIP Revisions

    This section requires that a state's SIP provide for revision from time to time as may be necessary to take account of changes in the NAAQS or availability of improved methods for attaining the NAAQS and whenever the EPA finds that the SIP is substantially inadequate. To address this requirement, Maine's infrastructure submittals reference 38 MRSA § 581, “Declaration of findings and intent,” which characterizes the state's laws regarding the Protection and Improvement of Air as an exercise of “the police power of the State in a coordinated state-wide program to control present and future sources of emission of air contaminants to the end that air polluting activities of every type shall be regulated in a manner that reasonably insures the continued health, safety and general welfare of all of the citizens of the State; protects property values and protects plant and animal life.” In addition, we note that Maine DEP is required by statute to “prevent, abate and control the pollution of the air[, to] preserve, improve and prevent diminution of the natural environment of the State[, and to] protect and enhance the public's right to use and enjoy the State's natural