2018-06006. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Maine; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements
[…] Section 303 further authorizes the Administrator to issue “such orders as may be necessary to protect public health or welfare or the environment” in the event that “it is not practicable to assure prompt protection . . . by commencement of such civil action.”

    We propose to find that a combination of state statutes and regulations discussed in Maine's submittals and a March 1, 2018 DEP letter provides for authority comparable to that given the Administrator in CAA section 303, as explained below. First, 38 MRSA § 347-A, “Emergency Orders,” provides that “[w]henever it appears to the commissioner, after investigation, that there is a violation of the laws or regulations [DEP] administers or of the terms or conditions of any of [DEP's] orders that is creating or is likely to create a substantial and immediate danger to public health or safety or to the environment, the commissioner may order the person or persons causing or contributing to the hazard to immediately take such actions as are necessary to reduce or alleviate the danger.” See 38 MRSA § 347-A(3). Section 347-A further authorizes the DEP Commissioner to initiate an enforcement action in state court in the event of a violation of such emergency order issued by the Commissioner. Id. § 347-A(1)(A)(4).