2018-06006. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Maine; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements
[…] Id. § 348(3). Thus, these provisions authorize DEP to issue an administrative order or to seek a court order to restrain any source from causing or contributing to emissions that present an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or welfare, or the environment, if there is also a violation of a law, regulation, order, or permit administered or issued by DEP, as the case may be.

    Second, by letter dated March 1, 2018, Maine also cites to 38 MRSA § 591, “Prohibitions,” as contributing to its authority. Section 591 provides that “[n]o person may discharge air contaminants into ambient air within a region in such manner as to violate ambient air quality standards established under this chapter or emission standards established pursuant to section 585, 585-B or 585-K.” In those cases where emissions of NO2, Pb, Start Printed Page 12914ozone, or ozone precursors may be causing or contributing to an “imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or welfare, or the environment,” a violation of § 591 would also occur, since Maine law provides that ambient