• Start Preamble
[…] CAA section 129 authorizes the EPA to require states to submit a plan for the control of air pollutants from existing solid waste incineration units enumerated by that section according to emission guidelines and compliance times promulgated in 40 CFR part 60 by the EPA under the authority of CAA section 111(d). CAA section 129(a)(1)(C) requires the EPA's promulgation of an EG for HMIWI units and a state's submittal of a control plan for such units. The EG for existing HMIWI units may be found at 40 CFR part 60, subpart Start Printed Page 16175Ce. However, 40 CFR 60.23(b) says that, “if no designated facility is located within a State, the State shall submit a letter of certification to that effect to the Administrator [. . .]. Such certification shall exempt the State from the requirements of [the general provisions for adoption and submittal of state plans].”