2021-06080. Georgia; Approval of State Plan for Designated Facilities and Pollutants; Hospital/Medical/Infectious Waste Incineration (HMIWI) Units
[…] EPA has reviewed the cited authorities and has preliminarily concluded that the State has adequately demonstrated legal authority to implement and enforce the HMIWI state plan in Georgia.
B. Identification of Enforceable State Mechanisms for Implementing the Plan
Under 40 CFR 60.24(a), a state plan must include emission standards, defined at 40 CFR 60.21(f) as “a legally enforceable regulation setting forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, or prescribing equipment specifications for control of air pollution emissions.” Georgia has adopted enforceable emission standards for affected HMIWI units at Georgia Rule 391-3-1-.02(2)(iii)—Hospital/Medical/Infectious Waste Incinerators Constructed on or Before June 20, 1996, and sections 2.117.2, 2.117.3, and 2.117.4 of the Georgia Department of Start Printed Page