Start Preamble
[…] Section 552(b) provides that any portions of records subject to disclosure that can be segregated from records otherwise exempt from disclosure must be provided.
Upon adopting appropriate regulations under 5 U.S.C. 553 that “establish a procedure for according appropriate confidentiality[,]” the Commission may publicly disclose materials which the Postal Service asserts are exempt from disclosure under 39 U.S.C. 410(c) or 5 U.S.C. 552(b). 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(3)(A). In determining the appropriate degree of confidentiality for non-public materials, the Commission is directed to “balance the nature and extent of the likely commercial injury to the Postal Service against the public interest in maintaining the financial transparency of a government establishment competing in commercial markets.” Id.
During a proceeding, the Commission may authorize access to non-public materials that the Postal Service has claimed are exempt from disclosure under 39 U.S.C. 410(c) or 5 U.S.C. 552(b). 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(3)(B). However, before authorizing any person to access the non-public materials, the Commission “shall, by regulations based on rule 26(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, establish procedures for ensuring appropriate confidentiality for the information * * *.” Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(c) allows a court to issue a protective order for “good cause.”