Start Preamble
[…] The Postal Regulatory Commission is an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States. See 39 U.S.C. 501. Therefore, the presumption is that its records are available for public review. 5 U.S.C. 552. However, 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(1) provides that the Postal Service may determine “that any document or other matter it provides to the Postal Regulatory Commission” is exempt from public disclosure under 39 U.S.C. 410(c) or 5 U.S.C. 552(b). The Postal Service must give reasons, in writing, for its claim. See 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(1).
Unless the Commission has established rules for determining the appropriate degree of protection of materials claimed to be non-public by the Postal Service, the Commission may not (1) “use such information for purposes other than the purposes for which it is supplied;” or (2) “permit anyone who is not an officer or employee of the Commission to have access to any such information.” See 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(2).
These proposed rules outline the procedure for the Commission's treatment of non-public materials.