Start Preamble
[…] II. Statutory Standards for According Confidentiality to Postal Service Materials
The Postal Regulatory Commission is an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States. See 39 U.S.C. 501. Therefore, the presumption is that its records are available for public review. 5 U.S.C. 552. However, 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(1) provides that the Postal Service may determine “that any document or other matter it provides to the Postal Regulatory Commission” is exempt from public disclosure under 39 U.S.C. 410(c) or 5 U.S.C. 552(b). The Postal Service must give reasons, in writing, for its claim. See 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(1).