Start Preamble
[…] Id. (citing Pansy, 23 F.3d at 787-88). In this order, the Commission refers to these factors as “evidentiary privileges.”
The general parameters for protection of confidentiality of materials under section 504(g)(3)(B) differ from the test under 504(g)(3)(A) which entails balancing the “nature and extent of the likely commercial injury to the Postal Service against the public interest in maintaining the financial transparency of a government establishment competing in commercial markets.” Access entails a specific request for materials during a Commission proceeding which may or may not trigger a “public interest.”