2018-06089. Christopher D. Owens, M.D.: Decision and Order
[…] See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11150 (“No person other than a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian . . . shall write or issue a prescription” for a controlled substance.); id. § 11210 (“A physician, surgeon, dentist, [or] veterinarian . . . may prescribe for, furnish to, or administer controlled substances to his or her patient when the patient is suffering from a disease, ailment, injury . . . .”); id. § 11024 (“ `Physician,' `dentist,' `podiatrist,' . . . means persons who are licensed to practice their respective professions in this state.”); id. § 11352.1(b) (“any person who knowingly and unlawfully dispenses or furnishes a dangerous drug . . . without a license to dispense or furnish these products, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor”).[1] I will therefore order that his registration be revoked and that any pending application to renew or modify his registration, or for any other registration in California, be denied.

    Order