2018-06089. Christopher D. Owens, M.D.: Decision and Order
[…] FO0414677 issued to Christopher D. Owens, M.D., be, and it hereby is, revoked. Pursuant to the authority vested in me by 21 U.S.C. 823(f), I order that any pending application to renew or modify this registration, or for any other registration in the State of California, be, and it hereby is, denied. This Order is effective immediately.[2]

    Start Signature

    Dated: March 14, 2018.

    Robert W. Patterson,

    Acting Administrator.

    End Signature End Preamble

    Footnotes

    1.  See also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052 (“any person . . . who diagnoses, treats, operates for or prescribes for any ailment, . . . disease, . . . disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter . . . is guilty of a public offense”); id. § 2051 (“The physician's and surgeon's certificate authorizes the holder to use drugs or devices in or upon human beings . . . in the treatment of diseases, injuries, deformities, and other physical and mental conditions).

    Back to Citation