2019-05765. Schedule of Fees for Access to NOAA Environmental Data, Information, and Related Products and Services; Correction  

  • Start Preamble

    AGENCY:

    National Environmental Satellite, Data and Information Service (NESDIS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Commerce.

    ACTION:

    Correcting amendment.

    SUMMARY:

    NESDIS published a document in the Federal Register on February 11, 2019, establishing a new schedule of fees for special access to NOAA data, information, and related products and services. Several entries in the table of fees were inadvertently transcribed incorrectly, and this rule is necessary to correct those errors. This will avoid confusion among regulated entities and allow NESDIS to charge fees, where appropriate, consistent with its statutory authority to accurately reflect the cost of providing access to certain environmental information, information, and related products and services.

    DATES:

    This correction is effective March 27, 2019.

    Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Mahendra Shrestha, (301) 713-7063.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    NESDIS published a final rule (84 FR 3101; February 11, 2019) to establish a new schedule of fees for special access to NOAA data, information and related products and services. As explained in greater detail in the original final rule, NOAA continues to make its environmental data available to the public without any fee in most instances, primarily via NOAA's Comprehensive Large Array-Data Stewardship System (CLASS). NESDIS is revising the fee schedule that has been in effect since 2015 to ensure that the fees accurately reflect the costs of providing access to the environmental data, information, and related products and services. NESDIS is authorized under 15 U.S.C. 1534 to assess fees, up to fair market value, depending upon the user and intended use, for access to environmental data, information, and products derived from, collected, and/or archived by NOAA. The changes to the table are minimal and within the scope of our statutory authority and the public's reasonable expectations.

    Need for Correction

    In the Federal Register of February 11, 2019, (84 CFR 3101) NESDIS included a table, Appendix A to Part 950—Schedule of User Fees for Access to NOAA Environmental Data on page 3102. That table included several entries of services that NESDIS no longer provides.

    Classification

    This rule has been determined to be not significant for purposes of E.O. Start Printed Page 1141212866. The provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553) requiring notice of proposed rulemaking and the opportunity for public participation are inapplicable because this rule falls within the public property exception of subparagraph (a)(2) of section 553, as it relates only to the assessment of fees, as authorized by 15 U.S.C. 1534. Further, no other law requires that a notice of proposed rulemaking and an opportunity for public comment be given for this rule. Because a notice of proposed rulemaking and an opportunity for public comment are not required to be given for this rule under 5 U.S.C. 553 or by any other law, the requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) are not applicable. Accordingly, no Regulatory Flexibility Analysis is required and none has been prepared.

    Start List of Subjects

    List of Subjects in 15 CFR Part 950

    • Organization and functions (Government agencies)
    End List of Subjects Start Signature

    Dated: March 8, 2019.

    Cherish Johnson,

    Chief Financial Officer (CFO/CAO), National Environmental, Satellite and Data Information Service.

    End Signature

    For the reasons set forth above, 15 CFR part 950 is amended as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 950—ENVIRONMENTAL DATA AND INFORMATION

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 950 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 15 U.S.C. 1534.

    End Authority Start Amendment Part

    2. Revise Appendix A to part 950—Schedule of User Fees for Access to NOAA Environmental Data to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part

    Appendix A to Part 950—Schedule of User Fees for Access to NOAA Environmental Data

    Name of product/data/publication/information/serviceCurrent fee ($)New fee ($)
    NOAA National Center for Environmental Information
    Department of Commerce Certification116.00119.00
    General Certification92.00103.00
    Paper Copy3.008.00
    Data Poster18.0017.00
    Shipping Service8.008.00
    Rush order fee60.0063.00
    Super Rush Order Fee100.00105.00
    Foreign Handling Fee43.0045.00
    NEXRAD Doppler radar Color Prints21.0022.00
    Paper Copy from Electronic Media8.008.00
    Offline In-Situ Digital Data175.00127.00
    Microfilm Copy (roll to paper) per frame from existing film20.0020.00
    Satellite Image Product92.0061.00
    Offline Satellite, Radar, and Model Digital Data (average unit size is 1 terabyte)753.00388.00
    Conventional CD-ROM/DVD110.0079.00
    Specialized CD-ROM/DVD208.00175.00
    CD-ROM/DVD Copy, Offline43.0062.00
    CD-ROM/DVD Copy, Online Store16.0028.00
    Facsimile Service89.0089.00
    Order Handling11.0020.00
    Non-Digital Order Consultation10.009.00
    Digital Order Consultation28.0026.00
    Non-Serial Publications32.00*
    Non-Standard Data; Select/Copy to CD, DVD or Electronic Transfer, Specialized, Offline77.00*
    Digital and Non-Digital Off-the-Shelf Products, Online13.00*
    Digital and Non-Digital Off-the-Shelf Products, Offline17.00*
    Order Consultation Fee4.00*
    Handling and Packing Fee12.00*
    Mini Poster2.00*
    Icosahedron Globe1.00*
    Convert Data to Standard Image8.00*
    Single Orbit OLS & Subset19.0020.00
    Single Orbit OLS & Subset, Additional Orbits6.006.00
    Geolocated Data50.00*
    Subset of Pre-existing Geolocated Data32.00*
    Global Nighttime Lights Annual Composite from One Satellite74,032.00*
    Daily or Nightly Global Mosaics (visible & thermal band, single spectral band or environmental data)332.00*
    Global Nighttime Lights Monthly Composite—one satellite8,259.008,705.00
    Research Data Series CD-ROM/DVD25.0025.00
    NOS Bathymetric Maps and Miscellaneous Archived Publication Inventory8.00*
    Global Annual Composite of Nighttime Lights in Monthly Increments From One Satellite10,794.00*
    High Definition Geomagnetic Model20,262.0022,540.00
    High Definition Geomagnetic Model—Real Time (HDGM-RT)26,204.0029,059.00
    Provision of Global Nighttime VIIRS day/night band data in geotiff Format55,727.0056,130.00
    Provision of Global Nighttime VIIRS day/night band data in HDF5 Format27,888.0029,975.00
    Provision of regional data from the VIIRS instrument on a daily basis14,306.0014,720.00
    * Indicates a product no longer offered.
    Start Printed Page 11413 End Supplemental Information

    [FR Doc. 2019-05765 Filed 3-26-19; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 3510-HR-P

Document Information

Effective Date:
3/27/2019
Published:
03/27/2019
Department:
Commerce Department
Agency:
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
EntryType:
Rule
Action:
Correcting amendment.
Document Number:
2019-05765
Dates:
This correction is effective March 27, 2019.
Pages:
11411-11413 (3 pages)
Docket Numbers:
Docket No: 181108999-9149-02
RIN:
0648-BI60
SectionNoes:
Topics:
Organization and functions (Government agencies)
PDF File:
2019-05765.pdf
CFR: (1)
15 CFR 950